2019 Program

This is the Program page from LAWLE 2019

(updated November 13, 2019)

Please click here for a pdf version of the program.

Sixth Latin American Workshop in Law and Economics

Mexico City, 2019

Thursday November 21

Coffee and Registration (8:30 – 9:00 AM)

Welcome: Jorge Cerdio (Head of Law School, ITAM)

Session 1: Courts (9:15 AM – 12:45 PM)

Chair: Mauricio Bugarin

– Juan González Bertomeu, ITAM
“Between rights preservation and rights trimming: the right-remedy relationship in constitutional adjudication”

– Ivo Teixeira Gico, CEUB, Brasilia
The tragedy of the judiciary: An inquiry into the economic nature of law and courts

Coffee Break (30 minutes)

– Daniel Mejía, Universidad de Los Andes, Bogotá
“Intended and unintended consequences of the criminal procedure reform in Colombia”

– Alvaro Bustos, Universidad Católica de Chile
How does court stability affect legal stability?

Lunch (1:00 – 2:30 PM)

Session 2: Regulation (2:45 – 6:15 PM)

Chair: Alvaro Bustos.

– Mauricio Bugarin, University of Brasilia
“Airport concessions and investment in Brazil: Appearances can be deceiving”

– Abraham Wickelgren, University of Texas at Austin
“Reverse break-up fees and antitrust approval

Coffee Break (30 minutes)

– Michael Livermore, University of Virginia
“When environmental rights go wrong”

– Christopher Yoo, University of Pennsylvania
“Big data and competition law: lessons from innovation markets

– César Emiliano Hernández Ochoa, National Commissioner for Better Regulation
“New Mexican Regulatory System: Challenges and Perspectives”

Dinner (8:00 – 10:00 PM). Plenary speaker: Ricard Revesz, New York University
“Deregulation, Cost-Benefit Analysis, and the Trump Administration

 

Friday November 22

Coffee and Registration (8:30 – 9:00 AM)

Session 3: Corruption and Institutional Design (9:00 AM – 12:30 PM)

Chair: Alberto Simpser

– Jide Nzelibe, Northwestern University
American Identity Politics and International Law

– Mauricio Guim, ITAM
“Constitutional Locks”

– Sofía Ramírez, Mexicanos Contra la Corrupción y la Impunidad
“Corruption and Punishment Voting in Mexico

Coffee Break (30 minutes)

– Michael Gilbert, University of Virginia
“Voting and representation: Excerpts from Public Law and Economics”

– Andrei Gomberg, ITAM
“The aim and scope of electoral districting”

Lunch (1:00 – 3:00 PM). Plenary speaker: Matthew Stephenson, Harvard University,
“Corruption as a Self-Reinforcing ‘Trap’: Implications for Reform Strategy”